CHATHAM ROSE LTD (t/a The Good Glow)(“GoodGlow”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Policy) respects your privacy and is dedicated to protecting your personal data. Our Privacy and Cookie policy (“Policy”) is designed to provide transparency into our data protection practices and the processing of information provided or collected by us. This Website is not intended for children and we don’t knowingly collect data relating to children.

Controller

Chatham Rose Ltd (t/a The Good Glow) is the controller and responsible for your personal data when using the www.thegoodglow.ie (the “Website”).

Contact Details

If you have any questions about how we process, store and handle your data please contact our data privacy manager:

 

Changes To This Policy

From time to time, we may need to change this Policy. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, if required by applicable law, we will seek your consent. Notice may be by email to you at the last email address you provided us, by posting notice of such changes on our sites and applications, or by other means, consistent with applicable law.

This Policy was last updated on 15 November 2020

Third-Party Links

This Website may include links to third-party websites and applications. We don’t control these websites or their privacy policies.

The Data We Collect About You

Personal data (or personal information) means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped data as follows:

Identity includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth, gender and profile biography information.

Contact includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial includes “My Wallet” data, bank account and payment card details.

Transaction includes details about “My Orders” and payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website.

Profile includes your username, nickname and password, blog comments and likes, “my wishlist”, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage includes information about how you use our Website, products and services.

Marketing includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Data?

We collect your personal data directly from you, for example when you place an order or sign up for our newsletter; or by observing how you use our Website;

How Do We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most of the time, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

·        For the performance of a contract with you.

·        For our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

·        Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we don’t rely on consent to process your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes For Which We Will Use Your Personal Data

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground is listed below. We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on.

1.       To set up your profile on the Website, we use your Identity and Contact data. The Lawful Basis for processing is performing of a contract with you;

2.       To process and deliver your order, we use your: (A) Identity; (B) Contact; (C) Financial; (D) Transactional; and (E) Marketing; data. The lawful basis for processing is (A) performing of a contract with you (B) for our legitimate interest;

3.       To manage our relationship with you, including: (A) notifying you about changes to our terms or Policy (B) to ask you to leave a review or take a survey; we use your: (A) Identity; (B) Contact; (C) Profile; and (D) Marketing; data. The Lawful Basis for processing is (A) performing of a contract with you; (B) to comply with legal obligations; and (c) for our legitimate interest;

4.       To enable you to partake in prize draws, competitions or surveys, we use your (A) Identity; (B) Contact; (C) Profile; (D) Usage; and (E) Marketing; data. The Lawful Basis for processing is: (A) performing of a contract with you; and (B) for our legitimate interest;

5.       To administer and protect our business and the Website, we use your (A) Identity, (B) Contact; and (C) Technical; data. The Lawful Basis for processing is: (A) for our legitimate interest (B) performing of the a contract with you;

6.       To deliver relevant Website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you, we use your (A) Identity; (B) Contact; (C) Profile; (D) Usage; (E) Marketing; and (F) Technical; data. The Lawful Basis for processing is for our legitimate interest;

7.       To use data analytics to improve our Website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences, we use your: (A) Technical; and (B) Usage; data. The Lawful Basis for processing is for our legitimate interest;

8.       To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you, we use your (A) Identity; (B) Contact; (C) Technical; (D) Usage; (E) Profile; and (F) Marketing; data. The Lawful Basis for processing is for our legitimate interest

Marketing

Promotional Offers From Us

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, subscribed to our marketing newsletter or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting Out Of Marketing From Us

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing at any time by clicking the opt-out link in the footer of any marketing we send you but this won’t apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when Websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of this Website may become inaccessible or not function properly. 

We use the following cookies:

·        Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

·        Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

·        Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

·        Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

You can further manage the use of advertising cookies and disable the sharing of data with partners for advertising purposes by clicking the cookie settings popup in the footer of the Website.

Who We Share Your Personal Data With

We work with third parties who may need to have access to your personal information to provide us with services or to help us to provide and improve our services and Website. We also share your Personal data with the following third parties:

·        Wix.com: Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you

·        Our service providers where necessary to make products and services available to you and to promote our products and services to you, such as our suppliers of IT and marketing services.

·        Other third party payment providers, when you choose to use their payment services.

·        If GoodGlow is acquired by, or sells substantially all of its assets to, a new owner, your personal data will be transferred to the new owner, to be used for the purposes set out in this Policy.

·        Where necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of our group of companies, our customers, or others we may share personal data with law enforcement agencies.

We make sure all third parties respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit processing for specific reasons and in accordance with our directions.

These transfers to third parties may constitute “sale” of your personal information under California law. A California resident can halt these sales at any time by pressing the “Do not sell” link that is located in the footer of every page.

 

International Transfer Of Your Personal Data

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

Keeping Your Personal Data Secure

We have put appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data strictly to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to access your personal data. They will only process your personal data on our directions, and they are always subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the Irish Data Protection Commission of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

GoodGlow is hosted on the Wix.com platform which allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by GoodGlow adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How Long Does Goodglow Store Your Personal Data For?

We will keep your personal information for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We must keep basic information about our customers for six years for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see [your legal rights] below for further information.

What Are Your Legal Rights?

·        Access to your personal data: you may request access to a copy of your personal data.

·        Withdraw consent: you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us using the details located below if you would like to withdraw your consent and we will delete your data in line with your right to erasure below.

·        Rectification: you may ask us to rectify inaccurate information held about you. If you would like to update the data we hold about you, please contact us on using the details below and provide the updated information or log on to your profile at www.tedbaker.com and update your information.

·        Withdraw consent: you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us using the details located below if you would like to withdraw your consent and we will delete your data in line with your right to erasure below.

·        Erasure: you may ask us to delete your personal data. If you would like us to delete the personal data we hold about you, please contact us using the details below, specifying why you would like us to delete your person al data.

·        Portability: you may ask us to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format, or ask for us to send such personal data to another data controller.

·        Object to processing: you may object to our processing of your personal data pursuant to this Policy. Please contact us using the details below, providing details of your objection.

·        Make a complaint or raise a concern: If you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with the Irish Data Protection Commission.

 

Your Rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act:

·        Access to your personal data: you may request access to a copy of your personal data.

·        Right to Opt-In/Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Data: you have the right to opt-out of sale of personal data we may hold on you. You can exercise this right at any time by pressing the “Do not sell” link in the footer of every page.

·        Erasure: you may ask us to delete your personal data. If you would like us to delete the personal data we hold about you, please contact us using the details below, specifying why you would like us to delete your personal data.

·        Right to Non-Discrimination: We won’t discriminate or penalise you for exercising any of your California Consumer Privacy Act rights.

To exercise any of your rights in this Policy please contact:

 

 info@thegoodglow.ie

SUBSCRIBE

©2019 The Good Glow, Chatham Rose Ltd 

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Terms of use